Tocotrienols - Performance
Beyond Borders
in Skincare
Tocotrienols - Healthy
Ingredient for
Healthy Food
Tocotrienols - Statin
alternatives in lowering
serum cholesterol
Tocotrienols - Novel
agents for cancer
prevention and therapy
Tocotrienols - Vitamin E
beyond Tocopherols
in Skin Protection

Tocotrienols belong to the group of Vitamin E, however are far more potent than the common forms of Tocopherol. Vitamin E is a generic term for both Tocopherols and Tocotrienols derivatives and consists of eight different compounds.

There are significant differences in their chemical structures which make them act very differently in humans.

The market of Tocotrienols is limited by supply and its antioxidant power has been proven to be much stronger than Tocopherol. Tocotrienols are obtained from natural sources. Commercially available Tocotrienols are mainly derived from palm or rice bran oil.

Recent advances in isolation and purification technology to obtain high-quality Tocotrienols from crude palm oil, rice bran oil and other natural sources will set new standards and possibilities in the production and the applications of Tocotrienols.
 

Applications

The applications of Tocotrienols are growing fast. Today, the nutraceutical and cosmeceutical industry consumes most of the available Tocotrienols. However, with recent improvements in isolation technology and with growing numbers of clinical studies the pharmaceutical market will become more dominant. In addition recent advances in making Tocotrienols water-soluble, will also lead to applications in the field of nutri-water formulations.


Nutraceutical
Cosmeceutical
Pharmaceutical
Animal Health & Nutrition